Why Pedestrian Injury Claims Are Treated Differently
[…] If the accident occurred at night and the pedestrian was wearing dark clothing, the insurer may claim that the pedestrian was not diligent in making themselves noticeable to the driver.
“They Were Impaired”
Whether or not a pedestrian was taking medicine or had been drinking, an insurer may suggest that impairment was a factor in the accident. This tactic can be used to chip away at a victim’s credibility and increase their share of the blame.
But under SC Code § 56-5-3230, “every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian or any person propelling a human-powered vehicle and shall give an audible signal when necessary and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any obviously confused, incapacitated or intoxicated person.” In other words, being drunk or otherwise impaired is not a bar to recovery for an injured pedestrian in South Carolina.
“They Were Outside the Crosswalk”
Insurance companies often argue that being outside a marked crosswalk means you were entirely to blame.